We ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and the data protection regulator in the event you have a complaint.

The Policy applies to you if you visit our websites (ratemyapprentice.co.uk and ratemyplacement.co.uk). It also applies to you if you are a contact at one of our employer clients or prospective clients.

It does not apply to the processing of any information we collect if you interact with any of our brand ambassadors or brand representatives we engage on behalf of our employer clients. Nor does it apply to any online activity we carry out on behalf of our employer clients (including any recruitment websites and prize promotions we administer for them). In the language of data protection laws, we act as ‘data processor’ for our employer client who is the ‘data controller’. This is because they control the purposes and means for processing the data. If you have any questions about our clients’ use of your data, you should contact the client direct.

We know that you care about how your information is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly.

This privacy policy is divided into the following sections:

  • Who we are
  • Our collection and use of your personal information
  • Shortlisting Feature
  • Our legal basis for processing your personal information
  • Who we share your information with
  • Transfer of your information out of the EEA
  • Cookies and similar technologies
  • Marketing
  • Your rights
  • Keeping your personal information secure
  • How to complain
  • Changes to this website privacy policy
  • How to contact us

Who we are

This website is operated by RMP Enterprises Ltd. We are a limited company and our registered office and business address is 9 Brighton Terrace, Brixton, London, SW9 8DJ.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you for the purposes of running our business. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union and the United Kingdom and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Throughout our websites we link to websites of our employer clients, who use our services to promote placements, apprenticeships and other opportunities. These employer websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy policies. For privacy information relating to our employer clients’ websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate. They will normally be found at a link on the homepage of the employer’s site you click through, or will be notified to you during the employer client’s registration process.

Our collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information about you when you access our website, register with us, contact us, ask us for information, send us feedback, post reviews and other material to our website and participate in research surveys we conduct.

We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you register with us, contact us, complete questionnaires, or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see ‘Cookies’ below).

The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website. That information includes:

  • your name, username, postcode, password and email address
  • details of your school or university and the year you started and plan to graduate
  • what you are studying and what fields, roles and locations you are interested in working in
  • which of the employers listed on our site you are interested in hearing from
  • your gender
  • we may ask you for an indication of your ethnic background – unless we get your consent to do anything else with it, we will only use this to help the brands we work with assess their diversity levels
  • details of any reviews you leave on our website
  • your preferences as to how we communicate with you
  • details of how you use our site – for example, what things you have clicked on, and what features on our site you have made use of
  • details of how you interact with email we send you – we gather statistics around email opens and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our email communications
  • if you are a user or point of contact who works for one of our employer clients or prospective clients, we will obtain your name and contact details from you or our client


We use this personal information to:

  • promote our website to you
  • create and manage your account with us
  • provide to you the features on our websites
  • promote our website to you using remarketing (see our Cookies Policy for more details)
  • provide services to our employer clients who ask us to promote jobs and other opportunities they offer, and to gain insights into how students view and interact with information promoting those jobs
  • conduct market research surveys among our users and administer the award of any prizes associated with the surveys
  • customise our websites and their content to your particular preferences and your areas of study
  • notify you of any changes to our websites, this policy or to our services that may affect you
  • improve our websites and the services we provide to our employer clients
  • If you have looked at a particular employer on our website, we then use this information to advertise to you on your social media platforms and other websites so that you can keep that particular employer in mind
  • help us decide which job alerts, competitions and other opportunities to tell you about by email (if you have requested that we do so)
  • investigate and act against fraudulent or unlawful activity
  • administer and protect our business
  • to resolve disputes or troubleshoot problems
  • combine it, on an anonymous basis, with data about lots of other people who interact with our websites or brand representatives – this process is known as ‘aggregation’. We use aggregated data – which does not identify you personally – to gain and share insights into our user base as a whole, to improve our services, and help our brand partners to improve the way they promote and provide their placements, apprenticeships and other opportunities.


Our websites and the activities of our brand representatives are aimed at those in the later years of secondary school, and students in higher education. None of the opportunities we promote on our websites or via our brand representatives are open to any person below 13 years of age. Our websites are not intended for use by children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children under 13, either through our websites or the activities of our brand representatives. If someone we know is under 13 years of age provides us with any information about them, we will either request the consent of their parent or guardian, or delete the information as soon as reasonably possible.

We will retain your information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. If you have an account on our website and no longer want us to use your information to provide our website services and email information to you, you may close your account by clicking ‘Delete Account’ in the ‘Account’ area of our website.

If you haven’t already deleted your account, we will take any personally identifying data out of your account (that is, ‘anonymise’ it) if you have not interacted with our website for a period of 4 years.

If you work for a prospective client and we have your contact details for marketing purposes, we will retain your contact details for no more than 2 years, unless your business becomes a client of RMP.

If you are a user or contact working for one of our clients, we will retain information we process about you as long as is required in order to provide you with our services, or contact you about our services.

Additionally, we will retain and use your information to the extent we need to, to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, administer and enforce our client agreements, and as otherwise described in this privacy policy.

 

Shortlisting Feature

Throughout our websites we offer users the opportunity to:

  • Follow Companies, denoted by a thumb icon.
  • Shortlist Jobs, denoted by a heart icon.
  • Favourite Reviews, denoted by a star icon.


When a user first performs one of these actions for a company we ask for consent to share their data with the employer they follow, shortlist or favourite. For example, if you shortlist a job for Company A, you are then shown a question asking whether you would like to share your data directly with Company A.

If you make no choice when asked this question, your data will not be shared with Company A.

If you decline to opt in, that preference will be saved and you will not be asked again for that Company A. Your data will not be shared with Company A. This preference can be changed at a later date.

If you opt in to share your data with employers, the following information will be passed to all the employers that you shortlist, follow or favourite.

  • First name
  • Surname
  • Email Address
  • Course
  • University
  • Graduation Year
  • Gender
  • The action you performed. e.g. shortlisting a job


If at a later date you would like to stop sharing your data with employers, you can change your opt in preference in the ‘account’ section of our website.

Once the information has been passed to a third party employer, the employer has obligations and responsibilities to you in respect of how they process your data. If you would like the employer to remove or amend the data we share with them, please contact the employer directly.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information, we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases upon which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The legal bases we may rely on include:

  • consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose. We use this basis to email you about competitions and surveys, placement and apprenticeship listings, and other opportunities. We also use it as the basis for sharing your data with employers as set out in the ‘Shortlisting Feature’ section above.
  • contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract. We use this basis to create and manage your account with us, provide you with the features and functions we have agreed to provide to you subject to our terms of use, including (if you have requested them) advice and support in relation to work experience placements or apprenticeships.
  • legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law. We use this basis to notify you of any changes to our websites, this policy or to our services that may affect you.
  • public task: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law
  • legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information, which overrides our legitimate interests). We use this basis to customise our websites and their content to your particular preferences, improve our websites and the services we provide to our brand partners, help us decide which job alerts, competitions and other opportunities to tell you about by email (if you have requested that we do so) and create aggregated, anonymised data as referred to above. We also base the following on our legitimate interests: our use of data to investigate and act against fraudulent or unlawful activity, administer and protect our business, to resolve disputes or troubleshoot problems, and provide research services for our clients who ask us to promote jobs and other opportunities they offer, and to gain insights into how students view and interact with information promoting those jobs.

Who we share your personal information with

We will share your information with our employer client in accordance with the ‘Shortlisting Feature’ section above.

We routinely share your data with some service providers we use to power our websites, email and marketing activities.

We use a hosting partner to help us store your information.

We use DotDigital to help us send emails notifying you of jobs and other opportunities and gather statistics around email opens and clicks.

If you work for a client or a prospective client, we use a range of service providers to help us promote our services and manage our relationship and communication with the business you work for, including:

  • HubSpot and Salesforce services to help us keep a record of information like your company e-mail, name, company telephone number and your interactions with us.
  • LinkedIn Ads. This function enables LinkedIn to show you our advertising within the LinkedIn network. We use LinkedIn Ads to build remarketing target groups for our LinkedIn campaigns. We do not use this mechanism to store any data. We cannot infer if you are a LinkedIn user. If you wish to opt out of our remarketing campaigns on LinkedIn, you can opt out here – https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.
  • Unbounce for our direct marketing landing page creation and to collect contact information. Please visit their Privacy Policy and Terms of Service for additional details.

Some of this processing happens outside the European Economic Area — for further information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see ‘Transfer of your information out of the UK and EEA’.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

If we sell our business or any part of it, or if we merge with another business, we will share your personal data with the new owner of the business or our merger partner.

Transfer of your information out of the UK and EEA

Some of the processing of your information by our service providers referred to above happens in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and the UK.

Such countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. But we require each of our providers to ensure that they apply ‘appropriate safeguards’ endorsed under the General Data Protection Regulation that are designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information. To obtain more information on the different safeguards, you can visit this European Union website – https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu_en.

 

If you would like further information about the appropriate safeguards employed in processing your information outside the UK an EEA, please contact us.

Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (e.g. computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies and other similar tracking technologies on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions. They also help us promote our site and services to you when you are browsing other websites.

For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about jobs, competitions, newsletters, surveys and advice about job opportunities, which may be of interest to you. Where we have your consent to do so, we will do this by email.

If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by:

  • contacting us
  • using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails
  • updating your communication preferences on our website (in the ‘Account’ area)

It may take up to 7 days for this to take place.

For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see ‘Your rights’ below.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this privacy policy is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • contact us
  • let us have enough information to identify you
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this website privacy policy

This website privacy policy was last updated on 10/09/2020.

We may change this website privacy policy from time to time; when we do, we will inform you via your Account area on the website or via email.


How to contact us

Please contact us, if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us please use this form, write to us at 9 Brighton Terrace, Brixton, London, SW9 8DJ or call (+44) 0203 056 7700.